Current News

    All Current News
    Jul 04 2014

    Boil Water Advisory

    Posted 107 days ago

    Precautionary Boil Water Advisory | Aldergrove


    The following information was last updated Monday, July 7 at 11:00am.
     

    As a public health precaution, Township of Langley and the Fraser Health Authority are advising residents in the Aldergrove area of the Township of Langley to boil their drinking water for at least one minute before drinking. This precautionary measure should be followed until further notice.

    A low level of coliform bacteria was detected at a water sampling point in a local neighbourhood. Further sampling and testing is currently being conducted in the system water pipes.

    Two consecutive clear test results - 24 hours apart - must be obtained before consideration will be given to cancelling this advisory. The earliest possible test result date is Tuesday, July 8.

    Residents are advised to bring their water to a rapid, rolling boil for at least one minute prior to using it for domestic purposes, including drinking, making infant formula and juices, cooking, brushing teeth, washing raw foods and making ice. Alternatively, residents may use bottled water.

    Regular updates will be available as further testing is done and until the precautionary boil water advisory is canceled.  

    The precautionary boil water advisory applies to the municipal water supply for the Aldergrove area managed by the Township of Langley; and the boundaries of the area affected include:

    • East of 260 St and west of 276 St
    • North of 24 Ave and south of 36 Ave

    Spray park area only - Philip Jackman Park located at 32 Ave and 271 St - is closed as a precautionary measure until this boil water advisory has been cancelled.

    Public drinking water fountains in municipal parks in Aldergrove have also been closed as a public health precaution until further notice.

    This advisory does not affect residences in the City of Langley and other water systems managed by the Township of Langley.   

    Health information about illnesses related to contaminated water is available at www.healthlinkbc.ca

    Individuals concerned about their personal health can speak with a HealthLink BC nurse by calling 8-1-1, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

    Area residents & businesses can contact the Township of Langley 604.532.7300 (8:30am-4:30pm daily until further notice).

    For media inquiries contact: Fraser Health - Media pager 604.450.7881.


    Copyright © Township of Langley
      Twitter  YouTube  RSS 
    20338 - 65 Avenue Langley, BC V2Y 3J1
    604.534.3211
    info@tol.ca