Privacy Statement

The Township of Langley is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our website. Part of that commitment is to explain what information may be collected and why, how it will be used, and who may have access to it. Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the British Columbia's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).  

This privacy statement applies to interactions with the Township of Langley website. It does not apply to any other website. Following is an overview of our website practices. 

Personal Information

The Township of Langley does not automatically gather any personal information such as your name, phone number, street or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail, an application or feedback form, or through a registration process on one of our websites. Any personal information we ask you to provide is collected under the authority of the FOIPPA. The information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected

Information transmitted via online email forms may not be secured and sensitive information such as credit card numbers should not be sent using these forms. 

Any information collected will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except as required by law. 

Logging Practices

Township websites may use "Google Analytics", a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies" which are text files placed on your computer. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of a Township website, compiling reports on website activity for the website operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser – however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using a Township website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. 

Links to Other Websites

Township of Langley websites may contain links to other sites (i.e. community links, business links). Please be aware that the Township of Langley cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of each and every website that you visit before you provide any personal information. The Township of Langley's privacy statement applies solely to information collected through Township of Langley websites. 

Copyright © Township of Langley
  Twitter  YouTube  RSS 
20338 - 65 Avenue Langley, BC V2Y 3J1
604.534.3211
info@tol.ca