eGovernment Privacy Policy

Scope of This Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to the Township of Langley. We protect and manage your personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). This privacy policy describes how the Township of Langley eGovernment portal manages your personal information in compliance with FIPPA.

This privacy policy may change from time to time, so please check this privacy policy periodically for updates.

The eGovernment System

Information in the eGovernment System that is used to deliver local government services is currently stored on the Township’s local servers. The eGovernment system may, in the future, store or access personal information through a cloud service provider whose servers are located in Canada. Any such use of cloud services will comply with applicable privacy legislation.

The Township uses an outside service provider for user authentication. User personal information required to authenticate users for the eGoverment system (described below) may be stored and accessed outside of Canada, including on servers located in the United States.

The Township may use third party email service providers to provide email functionality and to provide aggregated information to manage and improve our electronic communication program. These third party service providers may access your personal information from outside Canada, including from the United States, solely for the purpose of sending emails from the Township.

The Township and its service providers protect personal information with security measures that meet FIPPA’s requirements. Access to information in the eGovernment system is limited only to those who need to access or use it in the course of providing services to you and in the administration and maintenance of the eGovernment system. Access by third party service providers is specifically limited to the purposes and uses described in this privacy policy, in compliance with FIPPA’s use, access and disclosure provisions.

By creating a Township account, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy, including to the storage and access of your personal information in the eGovernment system outside of Canada as described in this privacy policy, effective from the date your account is created.

The eGovernment system is just an additional method for accessing your information and managing your relationship with the Township. You may continue to access your information and communicate with Township staff in person, by mail and by telephone.

Personal Information Collection: Your personal information is collected securely over the Internet when you sign up for an account.

The eGovernment application collects the following personal information:

  • Registration and authentication personal information: name, user name, password, address, 10 digit phone information (identifies you as authorized user of account and will enable multi-factor authentication in the future), and email address or other social media addresses you choose to provide.
  • Information required to correlate business system information as a means to deliver services.
  • IP Address for security purposes.

Together this personal information allows the eGovernment system to create and authenticate your account and prevent unauthorized access to your personal information.

We may collect additional personal information from you in relation to the provision of particular Township services or when you provide it voluntarily, for instance when you contact us by email or through a feedback form.

Any personal information we collect from you is collected under the authority of FIPPA.

Automatic Information Collection:

When you access and use the eGovernment system, information that does not identify you may be collected to customize and improve users’ experience, improve the eGovernment system and services (e.g. usage trends) or for other planning and evaluation purposes. The information automatically collected is not linked to your personal information.

  • Website Details: Web Analytics may also collect information about the parts of our application or website you use or third party websites you visit when you leave our website.
  • Usage Details: When you access and use the eGovernment system, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the eGovernment system, including location data and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the eGovernment system.
  • Other information: We may collect information about your IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information.

Information collected automatically will be collected using methods such as cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on your device. It may be possible to refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your device. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the eGovernment system.

If you choose not to share personal information through the eGovernment system, some parts of our sites and some services may be more difficult or impossible to use. Your browser may give you the ability to reject cookies or turn off location-based capabilities. If you choose to disable these features, some parts of our sites and some services may be more difficult or impossible to use.

How We Use Your Information:

We use your personal information for only these purposes:

  • To authenticate you, your account and your access to the eGovernment system.
  • To manage your profile (e.g. to help you reset your password, update your contact information).
  • To manage the eGovernment system.
  • To respond to your requests and questions.
  • To deliver services.
  • To communicate with you (e.g. to send notifications about your account, transactions, changes to our sites, applications, or policies, or in relation to other services).
  • As otherwise required by law.

Disclosure of Your Information:

Your personal information is only disclosed with your consent or in accordance with the law.

Security:

We have implemented measures in the eGovernment system designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure.

All third party service providers who store or access your personal information are required to implement measures to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure that are at least as secure as the Township’s and that meet FIPPA’s requirements.

You also have a responsibility to protect your information. We encourage you to use caution when using the internet, wifi, and when sharing information. You are responsible for keeping your password and username information confidential.

We ask you not to share this information with anyone.

Third Parties:

There may be links in the eGovernment system to third party websites. These sites are not a part of the eGovernment system and you are not required to access them. If you access these sites, this privacy policy does not apply.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information:

You can review and change your personal information by logging in and visiting your account profile. Alternatively, if you have questions regarding the accuracy of your personal information or the collection of your personal information, you may contact:

Township of Langley Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Coordinator
20338 – 65 Avenue,
Langley, BC
V2Y 3J1
Phone: 604-532-7396

Retention:

You may de-register your account at any time and your personal information will be deleted from the authentication data base. The Township will retain personal information it would normally keep pursuant to its usual legal and business requirements.