2017 Budget and Financial Plan

    Capital and Operating Budgets - Draft 2017-2021 Financial Plan

    We are pleased to present the draft 2017 Capital and Operating Budgets for public consultation and input. This is the budget currently being considered by Mayor and Council. It includes capital projects, source and application of funds and budgeted operating revenue and expenses for both universal services and user pay utilities.

    To provide some context for the budget process the following charts provide a snapshot of Township demography and highlights of actual growth since 1961 and projected growth to 2041.

     

    Capital

    A summary, by division, of the 2017 capital budget is shown below:

    View the Capital Budget presentation. 

    View the Capital Budget backup  including individual project sheets and a summary indicating projects within available funding sources and projects outside available funding sources.

    Division (in millions)CFWDWithin Funding EnvelopePlaceholder BudgetTOTAL
    Transportation38.722.61.262.5
    Facilities19.922.6-42.5
    Water18.58.91.028.4
    Parks4.120.721.045.8
    Sanitary Sewer6.68.81.016.4
    Stormwater8.45.51.014.9
    Airport0.55.9-6.4
    Information Technology and Fiscal Other1.62.21.04.8
    Fire Services0.32.6-2.9
    Fleet Services0.91.4-2.3
    Parks and Recreation0.71.2-1.9
    Police Services0.10.1-0.2
    Solid Waste0.2--0.2
    Community Development 0.235.035.2
    Township Overall  10.010.0
    CURRENT YEAR100.5102.771.2274.4
    PREVIOUS YEAR69.669.671.0210.5

    Operating

    Universal Pay Utilities

    Universal pay utilities benefit everyone and are collectively paid for by taxpayers. Property owners cannot opt out or unsubscribe from a universal pay utility. Universal pay utilities include:

    • Parks Utility Fund
    • Transportation Utility Fund
    • Stormwater Utility Fund
    • General Utility Fund, includes:
      • Protective Services (Fire and Police)
      • Parks and Recreation
      • Facilities
      • Information Technology
      • Legislative Services
      • Finance
      • Human Resources
      • Community Development, Property Services and Admin

    The amount of revenue needed to provide these services is determined during the annual budget process, and the tax rate is set accordingly.

    User Pay Utilities

    User pay utilities are funded by the users (or subscribers) of the service. The Township operates three user pay utilities:

    • Water
    • Sewer
    • Solid Waste (Garbage)

    During the annual budget process, the amount of revenue necessary to provide these utility services is determined and shared across users of the services through a utility user rate.

    For example, for residential users the proposed water rate is $501 per unit, for sewer $423 and for Solid Waste $290 for 2017.

    View the Operating Budget presentation.  to view the Operating Budget presentation.

    View the Operating Budget backup by division  including all adjustments to the 2017 base budget.

    The 2017 Budget includes a “base property tax increase” of 1.95%. The base includes an increase of 0.22% for Aldergrove Credit Union Community Centre operating costs leaving a core property tax increase of 1.73%.

    As indicated in Section A below, there are seven public service and five internal functions supported by your Township property tax dollar.

    Services Supported by Property Taxes

    “Core property tax increases” are required to cover projected salary and wage increases arising from collective bargaining, major contractual cost increases (RCMP, Fraser Valley Regional Library) other contractual cost increases such as service and maintenance contracts, utilities (gas, diesel, electricity, etc.) and revenue adjustments.

    Consideration is requested for the following items:

    Budget itemTax increase (%)Tax increase ($)Annual total ($)
    Base Property Tax Increase+ 1.95%$36$1,901
    1. Facility Infrastructure Capital - Increase+ 0.34%$6-
    2. Transportation Infrastructure Capital - Increase+ 0.26%$5-
    3. Roads Paving Program increase+ 0.22%$4-
    4. Balancing Growth/Community Needs - Add (Social Planner, Development Engineer, Support)+ 0.23%$4-
    5. Fire Fighters for Rescue Truck - Add+ 0.14%$3-
    6. Parks Infrastructure Capital Increase+ 0.09%$2-
    7. Information Technology Capital - Increase+ 0.09%$2-
    8. Safety Coordinator - Add+ 0.11%$2-
    9. Fitness Equipment Replacement Reserve - Establish+ 0.04%$1-
    10. Bylaw Officer - Add+ 0.04%$1-

    There are also three functions supported by user fees from households subscribing to water, sewer, and solid waste services as indicated in Section B below.

    B - Services Supported by User Pay Fees

     Fee change (%)Fee change ($)Annual total ($)
    Water Services1.55%$7.65$500.97
    Sewer Services5.93%$23.68$423.02
    Solid Waste Services0.00%$0.00$290.00

    As adopted by Council, the current 2016-2020 Financial Plan Bylaw reflects the following Utility User Pay rate increases for the years 2017-2020 as compared to the same increases included in those years in the DRAFT 2017-2021 Financial Plan.

      201620172018201920202021
    UNIVERSAL SERVICES      
     2016-20203.93%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95% 
     2017-2021 3.99%2.07%1.95%1.95%1.95%
    WATER User Pay      
     2016-20202.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40% 
     2017-2021 1.55%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%
    SEWER User Pay      
     2016-20202.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40% 
     2017-2021 5.93%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%
    SOLID WASTE      
     2016-2020(4.80%)(2.40%)0.00%2.40%2.40% 
     2017-2021 0.00%0.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%

    The Ministry of Community, Sport & Cultural Development posts annually a variety of statistics relating to Local Government. The table below shows General Municipal Taxes for municipalities in the Greater Vancouver and Fraser Valley Regional Districts for 2016. They are posted in order of ‘lowest’ to ‘highest’ based on a representative house value of $596,845.

    Municipalities in FVRD and GVRDTypeRDHouse ValueSchoolGeneral Municipal TotalRegional DistrictHospitalBCA, MFA and OtherTotal Res Variable Rate TaxesTotal Res Parcel TaxesTotal Res. User FeesTotal Residential Property Taxes and Charges
    West VancouverDGVR2,758,4732,8294,28814309328,19201,7529,944
    White RockCGVR1,075,3901,7353,2485903635,406188336,256
    Port MoodyCGVR938,0921,4513,0155203174,83501,0375,872
    VancouverCGVR1,854,4262,1992,8969506275,81701,1987,015
    New WestminsterCGVR829,4831,3872,8354702804,54901,2475,796
    North VancouverDGVR1,281,3021,6682,7086704334,87601,5426,417
    North VancouverCGVR1,140,7671,4852,6746103854,60501,0115,616
    CoquitlamCGVR879,3121,3602,4604702974,1643977685,329
    BurnabyCGVR1,216,3291,6932,4476104114,6125369386,085
    Lions BayVGVR1,227,3861,2592,3927606394,3652672,3156,947
    RichmondCGVR1,160,0681,6702,3835903924,50301,2475,750
    DeltaDGVR703,9751,0862,2793803313,73401,0004,734
    Port CoquitlamCGVR650,2701,0062,2533502203,51309154,429
    AnmoreVGVR1,319,2352,0412,21030106935,244391,1106,392
    Maple RidgeCGVR503,8659542,2052801703,3571939004,450
    AbbotsfordCFVR428,9869272,1505290233,24307003,943
    Bowen IslandDGVR750,9357702,0353804993,3425701,6675,579
    MissionDFVR414,5238381,9804487232,97201,1675,579
    LangleyCGVR543,8089631,9593001843,13609224,057
    Pitt MeadowsCGVR509,5589651,9312901723,09701,0004,097
    LangleyDGVR596,8451,0571,9293102023,21901,1844,404
    SurreyCGVR733,4071,1841,7913702483,2603169544,529
    ChilliwackCFVR359,8258401,7175176962,77906763,455
    BelcarraVGVR1,018,6051,5761,48227305193,8509731,0955,918
    HopeDFVR227,4206161,47528747122,437857043,226
    KentDFVR302,3978191,2083964162,147002,147
    Harrison Hot SpringsVFVR339,3359191,17487721052,35701,0993,456

    The relationship of Light Industry/Commercial Tax Ratios to residential is of interest to organizations considering locating their industry or business in the Township. Langley is positioned favourably when compared with other municipalities in the region with populations greater than 50,000 which may be our competition.

    Relationship of Light Industry and Commercial Tax Ratios 

     Note: Personal information collected on these forms will be managed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Direct enquiries, questions, or concerns regarding the collection, use, disclosure, or safeguarding of personal information associated with the forms to: Supervisor, Information, Privacy, and Records Management, Township of Langley, 20338 – 65 Avenue, Langley, BC V2Y 3J1 foi@tol.ca 604-532-7396